Incident Mil Mi-2 , Wednesday 10 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2015
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shaparski, Slavyansky District, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Investigative agencies of the Southern Investigation Department of Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation carried out pre-investigation checks on the fact that the 10.06.2015 about 16 hours and 15 minutes the helicopter MI-2 performed work - chemical treatment of rice fields near the farm Shaparskogo Slavonic district of Krasnodar region. On the field, there were workers who give signals to the pilot of the helicopter to perform the work (hereinafter - signalman). Insecticide treatment is performed at a low altitude. After another maneuver the helicopter pilot saw the signalman lying on the ground. According to preliminary data of one of the parts of the helicopter was injured signalman - 50-year-old resident of the Slavic area, which from his injuries died at the scene.

The helicopter has no damage, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://yusut.sledcom.ru/news/item/936288/