ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177042
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-JUN-2015 |
Time: | 10:30 |
Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8420V |
MSN: | 2180R |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | NE of Connell near Washtucna, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Washtucna, WA (WN72) |
Destination airport: | Washtucna, WA (WN72) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing, the wind shifted to a quartering tailwind. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane veered left off the airstrip into an adjacent field. The airplane subsequently nosed over in the soft soil. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a quartering tailwind.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8420V
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 Mar 2004 |
N8420V |
B AND R AERIAL CROP CARE INC |
0 |
Mattawa, WA |
 |
sub |
Location