Runway excursion Incident Glasair GlaStar N965CZ, Tuesday 16 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 June 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N965CZ
MSN: 5321
Total airframe hrs:440 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:William T Piper Memorial Airport (KLHV), Lock Haven, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Piper Memorial (KLHV)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Boyce built Glastar, experienced a runway overrun upon landing at William T Piper Memorial Airport (KLHV), Lock Haven, Pennsylvania. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-JUN-15,LOCK%20HAVEN,N965CZ]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N965CZ

http://www.sentimentaljourneyfly-in.com
http://www.pipermuseum.com

Location