Incident Airbus A320-232 9V-TAP, Thursday 11 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Tigerair
Registration: 9V-TAP
MSN: 4445
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:HAK/ZJHK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was on a routine flight from Singapore Changi Airport to Haikou Meilan Airport when debris of the tyre of the plane (TR2934) was found on the runway. AT 09:35 GMT +8, 9V-TAP send out an emergency signal to Haikou Meilan Airport. After 3 unsuccessful attempts, 9V-TAP landed safely at Meilan Airport.

Sources:

http://shanghaiist.com/2015/06/13/tigerair_flight_broken_tire/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 September 2025 B-LCI Hong Kong Express Airways 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) min
Runway excursion

Location