Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7417W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17705

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7417W
MSN: 28-1305
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paonia, CO (7V2)
Destination airport:Rifle, CO (RIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 52-year-old private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine, low-wing airplane on Runway 26 with a crosswind. While on final approach, at a speed of 90 mph, he encountered wind shear, which resulted in a sudden loss of airspeed. The airplane then made a slight bounce on the runway, before another gust of wind picked up the left wing and blew the airplane off the runway into the dirt. Subsequently, the right wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The propeller and the nose gear were also damaged. The wind at the time was reported from 220 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 33 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on landing. A factor was the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location