Accident Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star RA-02654, Thursday 18 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Saint Petersburg State University of Civil Aviation
Registration: RA-02654
MSN: 40.NR013
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buguruslan, Orenburg Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buguruslan Severny Airport (UWWB)
Destination airport:Buguruslan Severny Airport (UWWB)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA40NG Diamond Star crashed during a training flight. The instructor and the student pilot were killed.

The cause of the accident with the DA 40 NG RA-02654 aircraft, most likely, was the aircraft entering a stall at an altitude insufficient to recover, when performing a type of engine failure simulation that was not provided for by the flight task.

The factors that contributed to the accident, most likely, were:
- the state of light alcoholic intoxication in which the pilot-instructor was;
- the lack of a control system in the BLU GA for the order and sequence of the training flight program;
- shortcomings in the methodology of flight training in the BLU GA, expressed in the absence of a clear regulation of operations and actions when performing flights with imitation of engine failure;
- inconsistency of the content of the “Program of one-time personal training of instructors”, developed by LTK SPbGU GA, with the goals and objectives for the solution of which it is intended;
- shortcomings in the methodological and professional training of the PIC instructor, which led to the delayed / incorrect adoption of measures to bring the aircraft into normal flight mode.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/item/938339/
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/da-40_ra-02654.html
https://56.mvd.ru/news/item/3583532/
http://lifenews.ru/news/155837

Images:

Photo: MAK