| Date: | Sunday 19 April 1992 |
| Time: | 19:42 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | Manx Airlines |
| Registration: | G-PEEL |
| MSN: | 2023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Liverpool John Lennon Airport, Speke, Liverpool -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LPL/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 19-4-1992 during take-off from Liverpool, when the undercarriage was selected up, there was a loud 'thump' from beneath the cockpit. The crew elected to re-cycle the undercarriage and found that, although the main undercarriage appeared to function normally, the indication for the nose undercarriage remained red throughout the cycle.
The emergency undercarriage extension procedure was carried out but the nose undercarriage continued to indicate as unsafe. The pilot subsequently elected to return to Liverpool. After using up fuel the aircraft landed on Runway 09.
During the landing roll the pilot attempted to hold the nose up for as long as possible, however, as weight came on to the nose undercarriage it collapsed forwards
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542303ec40f0b61342000b33/BAe_ATP__G-PEEL_08-92.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=PEEL 3.
http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/11005/bae-peel-december-2014-update
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 1995 |
G-MANP |
Manx Airlines |
0 |
near Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
non |
| Loss of control |
| 9 May 1998 |
G-MANP |
British Regional Airlines |
0 |
Jersey Airport (JER) |
 |
sub |
| 6 April 2016 |
SE-LLO |
NextJet |
0 |
Vilhelmina Airport (VHM/ESNV) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Media: