Incident British Aerospace ATP G-BMYK, Friday 15 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1993
Time:07:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace ATP
Owner/operator:Manx Airlines opb British Midland
Registration: G-BMYK
MSN: 2003
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Destination airport:Belfast International Airport, Aldergrove, Belfast (BFS/EGAA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During start up on Stand B30 at East Midlands, the tractor collided with the right engine and wing causing substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries sustained to the 14 person on board (crew of 4 plus 10 passengers). Damage sustained to airframe: Per the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was parked on Stand B30 at East Midlands. This stand requires that aircraft are parked on a southerly heading, nose in to the terminal building. On departure, they are pushed back, and turned onto an easterly heading. On push back, after the aircraft's brakes were released, there were initially no apparent problems. However, as the tug began to push the aircraft round, it began to slide and then 'jackknifed.'

The tow bar sheared and the aircraft ran forward into the tug. The driver of the tug, seeing the aircraft's right propeller coming towards him, jumped clear and escaped without injury. At the time of the accident there were strong, gusting winds; 200 degrees at 30 knots, gusting to 44 knots, however, people on the ramp at the time reported that the actual wind appeared to be much higher due to the 'funnelling' effect of the buildings."

Aircraft later repaired and returned to service. Re-registered as G-ERIN 14-12-1993. Re-registered (again) 3-10-1994 as G-MANL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb39ed915d137400006d/BAe_ATP__G-BMYK_05-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMYK
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/namcys11/24683807942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 August 1991 G-BMYK British Midland Airways - BMA 0 10 miles N of Cowley, Oxfordshire non
9 August 1998 G-MANL British Airways, opb British Regional Airlines 0 Belfast City-George Best Airport (BHD/EGAC) min