Incident Auster J/5F Aiglet G-AMZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177069

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Auster J/5F Aiglet
Owner/operator:Trustee of the ZT Group
Registration: G-AMZT
MSN: 3107
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar, Kingsbridge, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bolt Head Airfield, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed at Bolt Head Airfield, Soar, Kingsbridge, Devon, near Salcombe, England. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining unreported damage, and there were no reported injuries. According to a press release from Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue:

"Date: 18/06/2015
Time: 10:57
Location: Bolt Head Airfield, Malborough, Devon.
Area: Western
County: Devon

Request from police to assist them with a light aircraft which had crash landed in a field near the above location. 1 fire appliance from Salcombe and 1 from Kingsbridge were mobilised to the incident.

During the call, police confirmed that all persons were free and clear of the aircraft. On arrival, crews confirmed that the aircraft had come down and was upside down in the field. Crews made the aircraft safe by isolating the battery and stopped the fuel from leaking. Duty of care was left with the police".

UPDATE: Per the official AAIB report into the accident...

"The pilot made a straight-in approach to land on Runway 29 at Bolt Head Airfield; this is a grass strip with no white runway designating markings. There was a strip of land cultivated with barley, approximately the same length and width as the runway, between the runway and the airfield boundary fence. The pilot mistook this strip of land for the runway. After touching down in the crop, the aircraft came to a stop in about 25 metres, before pitching over onto its back. The occupants, who were uninjured, exited the aircraft via the passenger’s side window.

The pilot considered that it was possible, but unlikely, that the accident would have been avoided if he had joined overhead. However, white runway markings would have definitely aided in identifying the runway".

G-AMZT sustained some damage to the fuselage, but presumably this was repairable, as the Auster was sold on to a new owner in Chumleigh, Devon on 19/8/2015 for repairs/rebuild

NOTE: This accident bears many similarities with another, nearly two weeks later, on July 1 2015, involving an Europa, G-TAGR, which had landed in the same barley crop after mistaking it for the reciprocal Runway 29.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56162a6740f0b65862000007/Auster_J5F_Aiglet_Trainer_G-AMZT_10-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.devonlive.com/BREAKING-Plane-crash-lands-near-Kingsbridge/story-26722962-detail/story.html
4. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/Airplane-crash-lands-South-Devon/story-26723050-detail/story.html
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-devon-33101843
6. http://www.dsfire.gov.uk/News/Newsdesk/IncidentDetail.cfm?IncidentID=33417&siteCategoryId=3&T1ID=26&T2ID=35