Serious incident Hawker Beechcraft 400XP AP-RBA, Friday 23 May 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Beechcraft 400XP
Owner/operator:Bahria Town
Registration: AP-RBA
MSN: RK-583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hawker Beechcraft 400XP operated flight BTP555 from Dubai, UAE to Karachi, Pakistan.
The aircraft departed Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport, at 02:45 UTC, and landed Karachi-Jinnah International Airport, Pakistan at 05:50 UTC. Then at 06:45 UTC the aircraft departed Karachi and landed Dubai-Al Maktoum International Airport, UAE at 08:50 UTC.
Following the refueling, the crew completed the brief, which included the likely taxi, lineup and takeoff instructions. At about 11:22 UTC, Air Traffic Control cleared BTP555 to start engines and taxi along taxiway Whiskey for departure from runway 30. The air traffic controller issued the clearance, which was "BTP555, taxi via Whisky 8, Whisky, Victor 21 and hold short of runway 30". When the aircraft was taxiing out on taxiway Whiskey, ATC offered the junction with taxiway Victor 16 for line-up and a rolling takeoff from runway 30 and the crew accepted this.
As the aircraft approached the end of taxiway Whisky, it turned left at junction Whisky 16, and then, mistakenly, made a premature left turn and lined up on taxiway Victor instead of continuing straight ahead on taxiway Whisky 16 to runway 30.
The air traffic controller did not observe that the aircraft was lined up on taxiway Victor. The aircraft commenced the takeoff roll on taxiway Victor and continued accelerating along the taxiway without any awareness on the part of the air traffic controller.
When the aircraft reached approximately 50 knots (kt) ground speed, the air traffic controller observed the abnormal amount of dust being blown up behind the aircraft. The controller realized that the aircraft was mistakenly taking off from taxiway Victor, and he immediately called the captain and instructed him to cancel takeoff and the captain immediately rejected the takeoff and stopped the aircraft.
The Air Accident Investigation Sector concluded that the cause of this incident was flight crew tiredness due to operational factors and exposure to elevated temperature conditions leading to the crew paying inadequate attention to positively verifying that they had lined up on the designated runway.
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the contributing factor of this incident was that the Tower Controller did not maintain a continuous visual watch on the Aircraft ground movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gcaa.gov.ae/en/ePublication/admin/iradmin/Lists/Incidents%20Investigation%20Reports/Attachments/64/2014-2014%20-%20Final%20Report%20of%20AAIS%20Case%20AIFN-0010-2014%20-%20Hawker%20Beechcraft%20400XP,%20AP-RBA.pdf

Location

Images: