Accident Cessna 195 (LC-126) , Thursday 10 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195 (LC-126)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 km from Posadas, MS -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Set on fire by crew after emergency landing. As "Cessna...LCF-196" in local press. Crew fled unrecognized.

Sources:

El Litoral 10 March 1966, p6