Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave CS-AUC, Thursday 18 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 June 2015
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:C.C.B. Serviços Aéreos
Registration: CS-AUC
MSN: 36-8202001 /
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herdade do Borralho, between Coruche and Benavente -   Portugal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Herdade do Borralho airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed after taking off from a refueling airfield at Herdade do Borralho. The 66 old pilot was seriously injured.

Probable cause: The pilot’s failure to prepare the mission and awareness of the aircraft's performance, not rejecting the take-off in the given conditions and surroundings. In sequence, by not releasing the cargo in emergency, as recommended in the manual, the aircraft was unable to overcome the obstacles and perform a safe take-off.
To the aircraft's performance degradation will have contributed:
- An incorrect appraisal of the aircraft's loading by the pilot,
- A tail wind component on the chosen runway for take-off and its positive slope.
The inoperative emergency opening system, which was known to the pilot, may have contributed to the pilot not having performed the emergency procedure to release the cargo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAAF
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cmjornal.xl.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/queda_de_aeronave_causa_um_ferido_grave.html#popvideoBigDestaque
http://www.omirante.pt/noticia.asp?idEdicao=54&id=82893&idSeccao=479&Action=noticia
http://www.rtp.pt/noticias/pais/queda-de-aviao-pulverizador-provoca-ferido-grave-no-distrito-de-santarem_n837759

Images:

Photo: GPIAAF