Accident Maule M-5-235C N9277E, Saturday 12 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 April 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9277E
MSN: 7154C
Total airframe hrs:2133 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Firstair Field, Monroe, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodland, WA (KW27)
Destination airport:Monroe, WA (KW16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, a moderate right crosswind gust of 7 to 8 knots affected the airplane, causing it to drift left. The pilot applied right rudder to compensate; however, as he applied more and repeated right rudder pressure the airplane continued to drift left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, onto a grass shoulder, then nosed over into the drainage ditch. The pilot stated that the passenger in the copilot's seat was very nervous and tense throughout the flight, and with the sudden left movement of the airplane after landing, the passenger may have tensed up, inadvertently blocked the rudder pedals with his feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location