Incident Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III G-RJMS, Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201 Cherokee Arrow III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RJMS
MSN: 28R-7837059
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield (EGND), Huddersfield, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crosland Moor (Hill) Airfield (EGND)
Destination airport:Chichester/Goodwood Airfield, West Suusex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged (possible write off - see below) when crashed on take off from Crosland Moor 19 June 2015. Upon takeoff the plane veered off the runway. Two occupants sustained minor injuries. Creased rear fuselage & wing skins suggest possible write off. According to contemporary press reports:

"Margaret and Malcolm Hill, accompanied by another married couple, had a miracle escape at Crosland Hill airfield in Huddersfield on Friday. Mr Hill, 81, twice president of The Rotary Club of Saddleworth, was flying his party to Goodwood to attend the annual general meeting of the elite Flying Rotarians.

The retired Oldham businessman has been a pilot for 42 years and regularly visits venues nationwide to attend Flying Rotarian meetings. The father of four did National Service as an engine mechanic in the Royal Air Force. His four-seater Piper Arrow aircraft was making ready for take off and was travelling at about 30 mph when the incident happened.His wife was strapped into the rear seat alongside her friend Margaret Hine whose husband Jeff sat at the front of the single-engine plane with Mr Hill.

Speaking at her home in Grasscroft, Saddleworth, after returning from hospital after being treated with injuries to her arm, Mrs Hill said: "Everything happened very quickly. We were taxi-ing for take off and began heading down the runway when suddenly the plane veered sharply to the left. Malcolm was wrestling with the plane’s controls, desperately trying to keep it on the runway. But despite his efforts, the plane ran down banking and demolished a stone wall before coming to a halt in a farmers field. We were all in a state shock. Luckily, in the main, we only sustained some cuts and bruises. It could have been far worse.”

The four-seater plane, which Mr Hill has owned for more than 20 years, was badly damaged. The incident came shortly before 10.45am on Friday and passers-by ran to help. Huddersfield businessman Carlton Littleford, who lives in South Crosland, was driving along Sandy Lane which runs below the airfield and stopped to help the passengers.

Mr Hill drove his injured passengers to Royal Oldham Hospital and they were released after treatment. After revisiting the crash scene, Mr Hill said ruefully: ”You could say I’ve really gone out with a bang. There is nothing really worth salvaging from the plane - it will have to go for scrap. Thankfully, it stayed upright and did not turn over otherwise there could have been very serious consequences.”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/06/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/55f12de940f0b61526000005/Piper_PA-28R-201_Cherokee_Arrow_III_G-RJMS_09-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://www.examiner.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/video-two-hurt-light-aircraft-9490713
4. https://www.examiner.co.uk/news/west-yorkshire-news/crosland-hill-crash-pilot-relives-9501239
5. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/registration.php?p=G-RJMS

Location

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 28th July 2007

Media: