This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 February 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 772 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | DR971 |
| MSN: | 1001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 7 miles SE of Pladda Island, Lynn of Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Landrail /RNAS Machrihanish, Argyllshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk.I DR971, 772 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (destroyed) 26 February 1943 when Ditched after engine failure, 7 miles South East of Pladda Island, Lynn of Lorn, Argyllshire. Of the two crew, one was killed and one was injured.
Crew of Defiant DR971L
Sub.Lt.(A) Henry Bennett COOK (pilot) RNVR HMS Landrail - missing presumed killed
LA J. Jarvis (WOp /AG) RN- injured, bailed out and recovered.
Sub Lieutenant Henry Bennett Cook, RNVR, was lost at sea on 26th February 1943 (body not found/not recovered) and his name is commemorated on the Lee on Solent Memorial, Gosport, Hampshire. His name is to be added to Thame war memorial.
Pladda (Scottish Gaelic: Pladaigh) is an uninhabited island 1 km (0.62 miles) off the south coast of the Isle of Arran in the Firth of Clyde at grid reference NS027191, western Scotland. It is home to the automated Pladda Lighthouse.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DR971 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2974066/henry-bennett-cook/ 4.
https://www.thameremembers.org/Crosses/sub-lieutenant-henry-bennett-cook/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_Machrihanish_(HMS_Landrail)
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/772_Naval_Air_Squadron 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pladda 