This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1971 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Hicks & Lawrence Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-ZYB |
| MSN: | 3318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of Dryden, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Dryden, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Dryden, Ontario |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Avenger 53256 had been modified as an aerial fire fighting tanker following its USN service. On the 1-Jun-1971, the aircraft was participating in fighting a major fire north of Dryden, Ontario. The pilot dropped to approximately 50 feet above the fire to drop his load of fire retardant when turbulence from the fire caused his aircraft to flip upside down. The aircraft was righted just as it started to cut a swath through tall trees. Although the pilot survived the crash with a few injuries, he was trapped in the aircraft for eight hours as the forest fire approached the crash site. Luckily, the fire went around him because the 5500 lbs of fire retardant in the aircraft had burst from the tanks, surrounding the aircraft and preventing the fire from burning the plane and pilot. A helicopter located the downed flier and flew him to the Dryden hospital after rescuers freed him from the aircraft.
Sources:
https://nbavengers.com/fmfxfz-series-canada/canada/fzyb-hicks-lawrence-19-53256/ https://news.google.com/newspapers?OttawaCitizen4jun71 http://www.rccanada.ca/rccforum/showthread.php?t=124001 Joe Baugher: USN 53256, N9592C, CF-ZYB