| Date: | Friday 1 June 2007 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Europa |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-HOFC |
| MSN: | PFA 247-1273 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Undy, near Magor, Gwent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall (EGLA) |
| Destination airport: | Uckfield Farm Strip, near Newport, Gwent |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-06-2007 when crashed at Undy, near Magor, Gwent. Both of the two persons on board - pilot and one passenger - sustained fatal injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot and a friend were returning from Bodmin Airfield in Cornwall to Uckfield Farm strip near Newport, Gwent. The aircraft was seen by witnesses flying at approximately 500 feet in a wings-level attitude, possibly in a gentle descent. The engine sounded normal, running at a medium to high speed. Witnesses on the ground saw the tail move up and down rapidly, and debris was seen to fall from the aircraft before the wings and horizontal tailplanes detached. The fuselage came down in a grass field, fatally injuring both occupants. The investigation has found that a structural failure of the right wing trailing edge retaining pin mechanism had initiated the in-flight break-up of the aircraft.
As a result of the AAIB initial findings, the Light Aircraft Association released two Airworthiness Bulletins requiring immediate and repetitive inspections:
- PFA 247/FSB006 ‘Europa Classic and Europa XS Tailplane Flutter Avoidance and Integrity Of Tailplane Attachment’
- PFA 247/FSB007 ‘Europa Classic Integrity of Wing Attachment’.
The content of these Airworthiness Bulletins was made mandatory in the UK by the issue of Mandatory Permit Directives. The final accident report concludes that these modifications and the mandated inspections of aircraft already completed, adequately address the construction issue. This accident only affects older Europa Classic aircraft, all of which should have now been modified and not the XS model which has a different structure".
Registration cancelled by the CAA on 07.02.2008 as "destroyed" and "addressee Status: Deceased"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2007/06/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230183e5274a1317000b3b/Europa__G-HOFC_05-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HOFC 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europa_XS#Accidents 4.
http://www.southwalesargus.co.uk/news/1452857.plane_crash_inquest_opened/ 5.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/wales/6713087.stm 6.
http://news.sky.com/story/516270/rescuers-find-bodies-at-plane-crash-site 7.
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-1081842/Two-amateur-pilots-died-plane-crumbled-mid-air.html 8.
http://www.tredegar.co.uk/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1317
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 May 2002 |
G-OGAN |
G-OGAN Group |
0 |
Aérodrome de Fumel. Montayra, Rochefort, Aquitaine |
 |
sub |