Accident Grumman TBM-3S Avenger CF-IMM, Monday 14 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3S Avenger
Owner/operator:Conair Aviation
Registration: CF-IMM
MSN: 3303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Sussex, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avenger CF-IMM, ex-USN/RCN 53241, had been modified for aerial spraying. The Conair Avenger #604 was bud worm spraying in the Sussex area of New Brunswick, when it crashed and was destroyed on impact. The pilot escaped the destroyed aircraft but suffered a broken leg.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/avengerregistry/avenger-53241.html
https://nbavengers.com/fimx-series-canada/fimm-skywayconair-604-bu-53241/
Joe Baugher: USN 53241, RCN 53241, CF-IMM