Accident Van's RV-6A N65RV, Thursday 29 April 2004
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 29 April 2004
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65RV
MSN: 20342
Total airframe hrs:438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boerne, TX (7TA8)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (5C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,591-hour pilot reported that prior to the accident flight, he performed a preflight check verifying the fuel levels in each wing tank using a metered stick. After departure, upon reaching a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet msl, he started a turn to the north, and the engine quit. The pilot turned on the electric boost pump, noticed a suitable field for landing, and continued the turn to the field. After leveling the wings on final approach to the field, the engine "came back on" and the pilot terminated the forced landing. A few seconds later, the engine began "sputtering," forcing him to lower the nose to maintain airspeed as the airplane descended into trees. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040505X00559&key=1

Location