ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177118
Last updated: 6 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-APR-2004 |
Time: | 19:35 |
Type: |  Cessna 150K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5656G |
C/n / msn: | 15071156 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Monticello, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Monticello, GA (GA06) |
Destination airport: | Monticello, GA (GA06) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had flown around the local area and established a traffic pattern for a landing on runway 32. After rolling approximately 2,600 feet from the approach end of the runway, the pilot slowed down to turn around in the middle of the runway. The pilot stated that airplane got too close to the east edge of the runway surface, and the left wing tip hit some small tree saplings. The airplane yawed to the left and collided with a large seven-foot-tall tree, then came to rest in a ditch that was along the side of the runway. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was twisted back, and showed buckling of the upper and lower wing skin surfaces. According to the pilot, runway 32 was 3800 feet long and 80 feet wide. According to the Cessna 150 Owner's Manual, principal dimensions, the wing span is 32 feet 8 1/2 inches.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during taxi from landing.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040601X00707&key=1