Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air N7908M, Thursday 29 April 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 2004
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Travelers Air LLC
Registration: N7908M
MSN: TD663
Total airframe hrs:4258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 BIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Athens, GA (AHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initially called Athens Air Traffic Control Tower 7 miles south of the airport and was instructed to report a right base for runway 09. The pilot called 2 minutes later on a long right base for runway 09. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 09 at that time. The pilot called the tower back 1 mile on final for runway 02, saying he was on final for runway 09. The Tower informed the pilot that he was on final for runway 02 and was cleared to land. The pilot acknowledged the clearance for runway 02 and proceeded to land. The pilot stated to the airport assistant manager that he landed fast and past the numbers. The pilot applied brakes and the aircraft went severely to the right side of the runway; reporting there was no left brake. The airplane was centered again on the runway and the pilot re-applied the brakes. The airplane veered to the right again; reportedly still no left brake. The pilot could not stop the airplane. There was not enough runway left to take off, so the pilot decided to let the airplane exit off the end of the runway into the grass and roll to a stop. Upon entering the grass at the end of the runway, the pilot saw a fence on the downward slope of a gulley. The pilot then decided to add power and lower the flaps to the "fly" over the fence and gulley. The pilot cleared the fence and gulley. However, after landing on the opposite side the nose gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose gear collapsed, damage to the nose cone, brakes, right wing spar and the tail. Damage to both propellers and engines were due to propeller strikes.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of airspeed and distance which resulted in an overshoot of the runway and collision with ground. The tailwind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040526X00670&key=1

Location