| Date: | Saturday 11 August 2001 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Tocantins Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-EPE |
| MSN: | 721104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paço do Lumiar, MA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SNOZ |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The plane collided with a rut to make a forced landing due to an engine failure after takeoff. The three occupants not wounded.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca7.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 