Incident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express P4-GMS, Friday 19 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 June 2015
Time:16:40 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic GL7T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global Express
Owner/operator:High Wings Corporation AVV
Registration: P4-GMS
MSN: 9426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED), Saint Petersburg -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IATA: LED, ICAO: ULLI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Bombardier Global Express corporate jets were involved a ground collision at St. Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED). The aircraft belonged to Russian businessmen Mikhail Gutseriev and Yuri Kovalchuk.
One Global Express was taxiing to the runway when it's wingtip contacted the wingtip of the other aircraft. Damage to the wingtips were non-critical, and after examining the two aircraft were cleared to fly.

Sources:

https://ria.ru/incidents/20150620/1080055626.html
http://landewers.net/P4.txt

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bombardier-Global-Express/2649308/L?sid=9962d99c6d49a9eac197136d433f7450