Accident Cessna 172K N7448G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177126

Date:Saturday 1 May 2004
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7448G
MSN: 17259148
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrisonville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrisonville, MO (LRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it departed runway 35 during landing, encountered a ditch adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The certified flight instructor (CFI) and dual student were practicing takeoffs and landings during the local instructional flight. The CFI stated that he requested the student to hold the aircraft in the landing flare "longer so that he could get a proper feel and visual picture." During the flare the aircraft began to drift to the right. He requested that the student correct back toward the centerline, at which point the student banked to the left and applied left rudder. The CFI stated "My flight controls" to the student and applied right rudder. However, the student apparently did not hear him because the student maintained left rudder input, overpowering the CFI. The CFI recalled that the aircraft contacted the runway with the left main wheel and "veered" to the left. The aircraft departed the runway pavement, struck a ditch adjacent to the runway and nosed over. The student stated that the CFI was "always good about saying 'My flight controls' and likely stated this. However, I believe I . . . did not relinquish [the] controls to [the] instructor." He recalled: "I applied rudder(s), I applied brake and I recall my hand(s) on [the] yoke towards impact point." He commented that he was "much bigger" than the CFI. The CFI reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the aircraft prior to the accident. Wind conditions recorded at the airport about ten minutes prior to the accident were from 350 degrees at 6 knots.
Probable Cause: The dual student's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing flare. Contributing factors were the dual student's failure to relinquish the controls to the flight instructor, the resulting inability of the flight instructor to implement any remedial action, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040519X00614&key=1

Location