Incident Airbus A320-212 CS-TKJ, Sunday 7 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 2015
Time:21:11 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:SATA Internacional
Registration: CS-TKJ
MSN: 795
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Ponta Delgada-João Paulo II Airport, Azores (PDL/LPPD)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the evening of June 7, a SATA International Airbus A320 was about to operate flight RZO175 from Porto, Portugal to Ponta Delgada, Azores, Portugal. On board were 152 passengers and 7 crew members.
Weather was fine with 10+ km visibility, a temperature of 23°C and calm winds.
The active runway was runway 17. Yet, before startup, the flight crew asked if they could be cleared for runway 35. ATC replied “…I’ll advise at push back depending on traffic but i don´t think so…”. Runway 35 was closer to the apron and did not involve any back tracking.

After RZO175 was allowed to push-back and start up, the crew received taxi instructions to the Holding Point of runway 17, via Foxtrot, and back-track also on runway 17 for a full length takeoff. During the taxi, RZO175 was asked by ATC to expedite the taxi, to which the crew replied "We'll expedite taxi, Air Azores 175... ". After completing the back track and 180 degree turn, RZO175 was cleared for takeoff: "Air Azores 175, wind 1-9-0 degrees, 5 knots, runway 1-7, cleared for take off... ". After take-off the RZO175 was allowed to climb to FL240 and subsequently instructed to communicate with Lisbon Control.

The captain of the flight reported later, that the brake temperature rose to 250°C during taxi. After being pressed by ATC to expedite their departure, the brake temperature reached the 300°C during takeoff. At that time the ECAM message "BRAKES HOT" showed.
The captain decided to continue takeoff. The landing gear was kept down until the temperature of the brakes had reached 180-200°C.
The fact that the captain alleged that pressure placed on him by ATC did not allow for "the calculation of adequate performance to take off" caused the Portuguese GPIAA to open an investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.gpiaa.gov.pt/wwwbase/wwwinclude/ficheiro.aspx?tipo=0&id=10340&ambiente=WebSiteMenu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2011 CS-TKJ SATA Internacional 0 Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA) min
Bird strike

Location