| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | ACRO Brasil – Associação Brasileira de Acrobacia Aérea |
| Registration: | PP-TZV |
| MSN: | 800-97 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Piracicaba Airport, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A pilot had to make an emergency landing at Piracicaba Airport (SP). The small aircraft had a mechanical failure and exceeded the limits of the runway. The plane was partially damaged but no one was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aerofatos.com.br/2015/06/piloto-faz-pouso-forcado-e-aviao-sai-da.html#more CENIPA
Location