| Date: | Saturday 20 June 2015 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T303 Crusader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HK-4677-G |
| MSN: | T303-00189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Alto Baudó -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NQU |
| Destination airport: | UIB |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna T303, HK-4677G went missing on a flight from Nuquí to Quibdó , Colombia. The aircraft was found to have crashed in a wooded area. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.
Five days after the accident, two passengers, a woman and her 8 month old baby were rescued after being found alive about 500 metres from the crash site.
Contributing Factors:
The accident was set up due to a combination of the following factors:
- Poor risk assessment when planning a flight in VFR conditions over a mountainous area, even though the weather conditions were not suitable.
- Loss of situational awareness when entering the mountain area following visual flight rules in IMC instrument weather conditions that limited operation and triggered a controlled flight into the terrain (CFIT).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | COL-15-25-GIA |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://hsbnoticias.com/noticias/local/avioneta-se-estrello-en-zona-selvatica-de-choco-144014 http://web.archive.org/web/20160305224041/http://www.elnuevosiglo.com.co/articulos/6-2015-buscan-sobrevivientes-en-accidente-a%C3%A9reo.html http://tiendamovistar.terra.com/sc/co/comovistarfp1/ http://www.theguardian.c,om/world/2015/jun/25/mother-and-baby-son-found-alive-in-colombian-jungle-days-after-plane-crash http://web.archive.org/web/20150629233519/http://www.msn.com:80/en-gb/news/world/mother-left-trail-for-rescuers-to-find-her-and-baby-after-colombian-plane-crash/ar-AAc7XC5? http://www.amcarusa.com/aa8800/hh9kjjk/various/var033.htm http://www.pulzo.com/otras-zonas/364281-rescataron-con-vida-la-mujer-y-bebe-de-8-meses-que-iban-en-avioneta-que-cayo-en http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/HK4677G.pdf Media: