This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-212ER |
| Owner/operator: | Singapore Airlines |
| Registration: | 9V-SRQ |
| MSN: | 33371/449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 190 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Singapore Airlines Flight SQ425, a Boeing 777-200, made an emergency diversion to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The aircraft was approaching the Malaysian coastline at FL390 on a flight from Mumbai, India to Singapore, when a situation developed which forced the crew to divert to Kuala Lumpur. Descent was initiated at 15:44 (07:44 UTC). A safe landing was carried out at 16:01 hours local time.
The Star Online reported that a fire had occurred in the aircraft cargo hold. “The fire had already been put out by plane’s fire fighting mechanism when it landed,” The Star quoted a fire services official saying.
The airline blamed a "technical error".
"Thorough inspections were carried out on the ground, which showed no signs of fire, and the aircraft departed for Singapore at 7.24pm," according to a statement that was made later.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2015/06/21/sia-emergency-landing-cargo-fire/utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter Media: