Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8 N363PH, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-202Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:CommutAir
Registration: N363PH
MSN: 520
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Canandaigua Airport (D38), Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (EWR)
Destination airport:Greater Rochester, NY (ROC)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-8 operating as Commutair Flight UCA4770 for United Express carried out an emergency diversion to Canandaigua Airport in New York due to indications of a possible on board fire. The aircraft was evacuated on a taxiway with no reported injuries.

Sources:

Twitter
http://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/rochester/news/2015/06/21/canandaigua-emergency-landing
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://m.henriettapost.com/article/20150621/NEWS/150629943]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2005 N363PH Horizon Air 0 Portland International Airport, OR (PDX) sub
5 June 2015 N363PH United Express, opb CommutAir 0 Bradley International Airport (KBDL), Windsor Locks, CT min
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Media: