Incident Vickers 807 Viscount ZK-BWO, Sunday 17 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 807 Viscount
Owner/operator:NZ National Airways Corporation
Registration: ZK-BWO
MSN: 428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Wellington Airport (WLG/NZWN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 February 1963, Vickers 807 Viscount, ZK-BWO, "City of Dunedin" of the National Airways Corporation overran the southern end of the runway at Wellington New Zealand, sliding down onto Moa Point Road. Minor damage sustained

Sources:

1. https://www.stuff.co.nz/dominion-post/news/69538759/
2. http://www.vickersviscount.net/Pages_Listings/Listings_CN_Details.aspx
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Vickers_Viscount#1960s
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellington_International_Airport#Incidents