Accident Vultee V-11 GB2 , Monday 30 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1939
Time:morning
Type:Vultee V-11 GB2
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into houses at Aldeia Campista. US pilot Bowers and brasilian Ten Ziprin on instruction flight during delivery of the new type.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 31 January 1939, p2