This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gardan GY-80-160 Horizon |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | G-ASJY |
| MSN: | 13 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Tyumen Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | USTM |
| Destination airport: | UUID |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane was stolen at a local airport by the same person who stole a Yak plane that day. The plane took off and and force-landed at an airfield at Daryino.
The aircraft carried the registration marks G-ASJY. In september 2009 this registration was cancelled from the U.K. register as being sold to Russia.
Sources:
https://www.straitstimes.com/news/world/europe/story/2-planes-hijacked-russia-one-crash-lands-the-other-unaccounted-tass-news-age http://lifenews.ru/news/156031 