Bird strike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil 9N-AKF, Monday 22 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Simrik Air
Registration: 9N-AKF
MSN: 7411
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sanagaun, Gorkha -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Consumed by fire after landing. Some reports suggest the aircraft over turned on a slope. It is also being reported the aircraft had made an emergency landing after a bird strike. Aircraft on contract to Office of Drinking Water and Sanitation.

Sources:

http://directionkathmandu.com/information/simrik-air-helicopter-catches-fire-in-gorkha/
https://www.aviationnepal.com/simrik-airs-kilo-foxtrot-9n-akf-suffers-from-fire-during-emergency-landing/
http://archive.nepalitimes.com/blogs/thebrief/2015/06/22/how-simrik-helicopter-caught-fire/
http://video.europenepalprograms.com/2015/06/simrik-helicopter-crashes-in-western.html

Media: