Incident Yakovlev Yak-18T N189AK, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y18T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-18T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N189AK
MSN: 10-33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Near Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Laurel Municipal Airport (6S8), Laurel, Montana. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://www.kulr8.com/story/29373168/possible-plane-crash-in-laurel
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N189AK.html

Location