Accident Beechcraft B58 Baron 9Q-CJR, Thursday 11 July 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 July 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B58 Baron
Owner/operator:Yves Walter Hamoir
Registration: 9Q-CJR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Robertson (FARS), Western Cape
Destination airport:Cape Town (FACT), Western Cape
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Yves Walter Hamoir, a businessman and pilot from Zaire was flying from Gabarone, Botswana to Cape Town on July 10, 1985. The weather in Cape Town that day had closed in and aircraft were required to fly under instrument flight rules . When asked if he was rated to fly by instruments, Hamoir lied to Approach Control and said yes, he can fly instruments when in fact he was not instrument-rated. The aircraft had no instrument landing system, and he was advised to land at Worcester. He lost his way and landed at Robertson.

The following morning, he elected to take off for Cape Town, despite the weather being unsuitable for a VFR flight. After take-off he radioed Cape Town Approach Control to ask for a radar check. He was told there was no radar image of his aircraft, and he was given a VDF (very high frequency direction finding) bearing. Hamoir seemed to have some difficulty in understanding the message, and he was heard to confirm a bearing, but it was incorrect.

The aircraft never arrived at its destination and has never been found. On May 2 1986 Mr. M.H.T. Hamoirlaan (28) of Tollembeek, Belgium, son of the pilot, submitted an application before Judge Pat Tebbutt. He said in a sworn statement, and argued that it is necessary that his father be declared officially dead and his estate is settled. The attorney handling his father's affairs, refused to release the will as Mr. Hamoirlaan has yet not been officially declared dead. Among the assets is a house in Belleville and one in Hermanus. According to Mr. Hamoirlaan was his father, who was working in Zaire, intends to establish himself full time in South Africa.

Sources:

1. Fields of Air - James Byrom
2. http://152.111.1.87/argief/berigte/dieburger/1986/05/02/3/4.html
3. Facebook: Grensoorlog Borderwar 1966-1989, Missing Aircraft RSA