ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177190
Last updated: 1 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-MAY-2004 |
Time: | 16:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N60539 |
C/n / msn: | 15070385 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lake Dallas, TX (30F) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On the first takeoff, the 50-hour student pilot experienced a rough running engine and immediately returned to the airport. After performing another engine run-up, including checking the magnetos, with no recollection of any abnormal conditions, the student pilot departed again. On the second takeoff, the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. The student pilot failed to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall, and the airplane came to rest in a vertical position among a group of trees. Examination of the airplane, which had flown less than 40 hours in the last 10 years, did not revealed any anomalies, and the reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed for flight resulting in a stall/spin during the forced landing. A contributing factors was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040505X00560&key=1