Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air LF-23F N870KS, Monday 3 May 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air LF-23F
Owner/operator:Quueenaire Incorporated
Registration: N870KS
MSN: LF-9
Total airframe hrs:1213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Winder Airport, GA (WDR/KWDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane lost power in the right engine first, and the left engine lost power approximately thirty seconds later. Efforts by the pilot to restart the engines were unsuccessful. The airplane collided with the ground one mile southeast of Winder Barrow County Airport. Prior to the flight, the pilot reported that the airplane had intermediate magneto drops in power. Examination of the fuel tanks revealed that both inboard main fuel tanks were empty. Both auxiliary fuel tanks were approximately half full. Trace amounts of fuel were recovered from the left fuel line and no fuel was recovered from the right fuel line. During the examination of the airplane, no fuel leakage or fuel stains were observed on the airframe. Further examination of the airplane revealed the right fuel selector was in the main detent position, and the left fuel selector was observed 15 degrees away from the main detent position. Further examination of the engines revealed that both fuel sumps were damaged. External examination of both engines revealed full intake and exhaust valve action, internal component rotation was accomplished, and compression and suction in all cylinders were noted. Both fuel flow dividers were dry and free of debris when examined. The magnetos were checked for internal and engine timing; both engine magnetos were within prescribed limits. Also, both engine magnetos produced ignition sparks on all ignition leads when rotated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply resulted in fuel starvation and a loss of power in both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00745&key=1

Location