Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk EJC2185, Monday 22 June 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia
Registration: EJC2185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bejuco -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport: Filo Guamo Pipeline
Narrative:
Landed in a field where mines had been planted

Video posted below - Helicopter landed, servicemen exiting the helicopter, mine exploded destroying the helicopter - killing 4 and injuring 6 - of the total 15 onboard.

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/politica/justicia/ataque-a-helicopetro-en-catatumbo-son-siete-black-hawk-los-perdidos-desde-2011/15990556
https://www.noticiasrcn.com/nacional-pais/ejercito-confirma-cuatro-uniformados-murieron-tras-ataque-explosivos-helicoptero
VIDEO of explosion after landing; https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=8aa_1436933903_