Incident Vultee BT-15 Valiant , Wednesday 29 August 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Santa Adélia, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit house during forced landing. Pilot Cad Luiz Antoni and two residents injured.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 31 August 1945
Folha da Manhã 1 September 1945, p5