Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177214

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:544 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fermo airfield, Ancona -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Fermo airfield, Ancona (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM273: Took off at 16:55 hrs for PR mission to Stuttgart and Munich. 25/07/1944
On July 25, 1944 . Alfred “Bubi” Schreiber became the first jet fighter pilot to engage in air-to-air combat. Flying the Me 262 S12, W.Nr. 130 017 Schreiber claimed a Mosquito from 544 Sqdn RAF. The Mosquito MM273 (crewed by F/Lt Wall – pilot and P/O Lobban – nav.) in fact survived the encounter with the Me 262. The British were flying a reconnaissance sortie some 9 000 m over Munich. During the transit back to base at Fermo near Ancona the navigator spotted an unidentified twin-engine aircraft 400 m behind the Mosquito. The mysterious machine had no propellers, although two trails of exhaust gases were clearly visible behind it. F/Lt Wall firewalled the throttles and threw the aircraft into a tight left turn. Over the next fifteen minutes the Mosquito crew, flying at top speed, was unable to shake off the Me 262. Although the Luftwaffe fighter flew three attack passes against the Mosquito, the British pilot responded each time with well-executed evasive maneuvers and managed to keep his airplane intact. Finally, after the German’s last attack, the Mosquito crew hard two loud bangs. Getting ready to bail out the navigator opened the inside cockpit door and realized that the entire hatch assembly was torn out from the fuselage by heavy g loads caused by wild maneuvering. Eventually the RAF crew found safe haven in the clouds and managed to landing safe to base Fermo at 20:25 hrs. 25/07/1944. Returned to in RAF Benson at 18:30 hrs. 26/07/1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (118972) Albert Edward WALL (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (145032) Albert Sinclair LOBBAN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.fiddlersgreen.net/aircraft/Messerschmitt-Me262.html]
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 544 Sqdn RAF