| Date: | Saturday 12 July 2014 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27 |
| Owner/operator: | Eskilstuna flygklubb |
| Registration: | SE-USB |
| MSN: | 27204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hällbybrunn, W Eskilstuna -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ekeby ESSC |
| Destination airport: | Ekeby ESSC |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Towed start to approx 800m. However the pilot did not find upwind and decided to return to the field. Altitude was lost quickly and the pilot decided to land in a field. The landing was hard with a ground loop with substantial damage to the a/c.
The investigation indicated that the pilot probably had the speed brakes extended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-86/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2015_08.pdf SHK crash investigation in Swedish.