Accident Magni M22 46-FU, Sunday 21 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 June 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M22
Owner/operator:
Registration: 46-FU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Private airfield - Saint-Paul de Loubressac - Lot - France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cahors-Lalbenque Airfield
Destination airport:Saint-Paul de Loubressac
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach for landing on a small private airfield, the gyroplane touched high voltage lines.
The passager was injured. The pilote, an ATR instructor died.

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/article/2015/06/22/2129398-le-pilote-decede-le-passager-est-blesse.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/lot/un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-dans-un-accident-d-autogyre-pres-de-cahors-752983.html

https://bea.aero/fileadmin/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0315.pdf

Images: