Accident General Atomics MQ-1B Predator 06-3160, Monday 22 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 June 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-1B Predator
Owner/operator:432nd WG USAF
Registration: 06-3160
MSN: P-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southeastern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Crashed after a technical malfunction.

The Air Combat Command Accident Investigation Board report was released in March 2016. The US$ 4.66million aircraft was destroyed after a fuel leak caught fire just over 90minutes into a combat mission in Iraq. The crashed aircraft was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.airforcetimes.com/story/military/2015/06/22/predator-crashes-in-iraq/29120959/
http://fighterjetnews.com/2015/06/23/predator-goes-down-over-iraq-usaf-denies-it-became-prey/
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2016/03/24/fuel-leak-led-to-predator-drone-crash-in-iraq-last-year/
https://ec.militarytimes.com/static/pdfs/2016-AAIB-22-June-15-Final_Redacted-without-Watermark.pdf