| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 2015 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Red Eagle Aviation |
| Registration: | N8424Q |
| MSN: | U20603284 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5682 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schafer USFS Airport (8U2), MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kalispell, MT (S27) |
| Destination airport: | Schafers Meadows, MT (8U2) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport pilot was transporting two passengers to a river for a float trip. The pilot reported that, during the approach, the airport’s windsock indicated variable wind from the west, with the wind shifting directions, and that gusts filled the wind sock. During the final approach, the airplane experienced an extreme downdraft and touched down about midfield. The airplane began rolling down the runway, and the wind shifted. The airplane then lifted off the runway with a left yaw. The airplane settled back onto the runway, and the pilot attempted to stop the airplane; however, it exited the end of the runway and came to rest in trees. Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather study revealed that, about the time of the accident, wind was about 10 knots gusting up to 20 knots and that the wind direction was shifting. The cumulus clouds around the mountains and accident site likely increased the effects of the gusting wind conditions. The variable and gusting wind conditions likely contributed to the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in variable and gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15LA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8424Q Location