Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1/R1 M8+?L, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-1/R1
Owner/operator:3./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: M8+?L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:hit east of Durham; crash landing at Jever airfield, Germany -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Forus airfield (N)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
3/I./ZG 76. Flown by Obfw Linke .In escort for He 111 of KG 26 in raid against Disforth and Linton-On-Ouse, bases of the Bomber Command. Intercepted and damaged in combat by Spitfire or Hurricane. Managed to cross the North Sea with one engine and crash landed two hours later at Jever. The damage was assessed at 50%.
One of the two I./ZG 76 Bf 110s that returned this day, damaged, to base.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss