This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Messerschmitt BF 110C-4 |
| Owner/operator: | III./ZG 76 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 2N+?? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Over Portland harbour -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laval |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:III./ZG 76. Flown by Oblt Hans-Joachim Göring, nephew of Luftwaffe CO Hermann Göring. Shot down over Portland harbour by Hurricane from No.87 Sqn. Oblt Göring and radio/gunner KIA.
Sources:
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0021.html 