This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1940 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | S9 + -K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ightham, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calais-Marck airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, Surrey, England.
Pilot: Leutnant. Helmut Ortner. – Baled out and captured.
Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Bernhard Lohmann. 53585/125 – Killed.
REASON FOR LOSS:
This aircraft is believed to have been shot down by fighters while targeting Croydon aerodrome. Aircraft crashed and burnt out. The pilot managed to bale out but his radio operator was killed.
Burial detail: Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England. Grave: 246 (Brownless).
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with thanks to Nigel Parker. April 2017.
Sources:
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html Media: