Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-6 , Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-6
Owner/operator:1./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: S9+TH, weisse T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broadbridge Farm, Smallfield, Horley, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calais-Marck airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, London, England.

Pilot: Leutnant. Erich Beudel. 53585/? – Killed.

Radio/Op: Obergefreiter. Otto Jordan. 53585/? – Killed.

REASON FOR LOSS;

Took off from Calais Marck. Shot down during attack on Croydon aerodrome. Shot down by Connors and “Green 2” of No. 111 Squadron.

Found to be fitted with one large gun, a Rheinmetall MG 101 of 30 mm instead of two 20 mm cannon. Eight magazines of 10 rounds each discovered. This gun was mounted under the fuselage and faired off by metal cowling 9 ft. long and 43" broad and 24" deep. The pilot had in his possession a detailed diary of his time with EprGr. 210 and was on his eighth War Flight.

Bullet strikes are clearly visible on the rear fin swastika. (Parker/Parry).

Ogfr. Otto Jordan. (Vasco).

This crew rest together at Cannock Chase. (Brownless).

Burial detail: Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Staffordshire, England.

Grave; 239/240.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless. Special thanks to the following; Nigel Parker, Simon Parry and John Vasco. April 2017.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html

Media: