Accident Messerschmitt BF 110D-1/R1 M8+?H, Thursday 15 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt BF 110D-1/R1
Owner/operator:I./ZG 76 Luftwaffe
Registration: M8+?H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over sea, E of Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stavanger-Forus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
I./ZG 76. Flown by Oblt Loobes. In escort for He 111 of KG 26 in raid against Disforth and Linton-On-Ouse, bases of the Bomber Command. Intercepted and heavy damaged by Spitfires. Made a forced crash landing in the coast. Crew POW.

Sources:

http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html