This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1940 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 |
| Owner/operator: | 2./Erp.Gr.210 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3341 |
| MSN: | S9+CK, rote C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hawkhurst, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Calais-Marck airfield, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mission: Attack on Croydon aerodrome, London, England.
Pilot: Oberleutnant. Alfred Habisch. 69059/? – Captured.
Radio/Op: Unteroffizier. Ernst Elfner. 69059/? – Captured.
REASON FOR LOSS:
Aircraft damaged in attacks by Hurricanes of No.’s 32 and 111 Squadrons following bombing of Croydon aerodrome. Forced-landed at Hawkhurst.
Extract from John Vasco’s excellent book “Bombsights over England” detailing the account of Ernst Elfner;
Elfner recalled; “After leaving the defence circle we flew south alone at low altitude, without any contact with fighters or A.A (in the defence circle we had been hit by gunfire). Suddenly the aircraft began to shake violently. After that it was difficult to control, so we came down at Hawkhurst. I was slightly wounded in the right hand by a bullet. We were encircled by the Home Guard. Then I was brought to a big barbed wire fence. I thought it was built and prepared for prisoners, waiting for the invasion, but I was the only one sat in it while the sun was setting. I was eventually brought to Oldham. On the passage to Canada, on the ship “Dutchess of York”, I saw Habisch, Koch and Ortner for the last time”
Uffz. Ernst Elfner. (John Vasco),
Crash site showing aircraft. (Net).
Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to Nigel Parker and John Vasco.
Sources:
Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
http://www.battleofbritain1940.net/0026.html Images:

Still from 16mm film of S9+CK at Vultee in 1941. Taken from the 20 minute film that I owned.
Media: